1. SUBPART A: GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] It is a new animal drug under section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21 USC 321(v)), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111(c);

It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA section 512 (21 USC 360b), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111(c), to be an exempted new animal drug; or

It is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(w) (21 USC 321(w)), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111(c), that bears or contains any substances described in either of the two preceding paragraphs of this definition.

BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR 260.10 reads as follows: “Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug”. This is very similar to the language of section 2(u) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7 USC 136(u)).