1.  ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Rec. at 2; see also id. at 4 (IEPA memorandum); 5 (IEPA review sheet).
 


TAX CERTIFICATE

 
Based upon IEPA’s recommendation, Flikkema Farms’ application, and the Board’s technical review, the Board finds and certifies that Flikkema Farms’ livestock waste management facilities identified in this order are pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2016)). The Board makes no finding regarding the assessed value of those facilities. Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2016); see also 35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a).