ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Agency paid the amount of $30,902.52 to a contractor to remove and dispose of the used
and waste tires on the site. The State filed an affidavit by Todd Marvel, attesting to the total
cost incurred by the Agency. See Comp. Exh. D at 1. Since the State has provided sufficient
evidence concerning the cost of the tire removal, the Board finds that Morrison should
reimburse the Agency for costs in the amount of $30,902.52.
PUNITIVE DAMAGES
The State also requests that the Board order Morrison to pay punitive damages in the
amount of $61,805.04, pursuant to Section 55.3(h) of the Act. See 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h)
(1998). Section 55.3(h) of the Act provides that any person liable to the Agency for costs
“may also be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to,
and not more than two times the costs incurred by the State if such person failed without
sufficient cause to take preventative or corrective action pursuant to notice issued under
subsection (d) of this Section.” 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h) (1998). The statute dictates that, if
punitive damages are imposed, they must be equal to, but not greater than, the actual costs
incurred by the Agency from its tire removal operations. Therefore, if the Board chooses to