ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] compliant inks, then the printer must design and apply an approved control device to capture
VOM emissions.
BEMA seeks an adjusted standard because it allegedly cannot use the water-based
compliant inks and because the cost of installing and using an approved control device
outweighs the benefit. The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Agency) filed its
recommendation on October 17, 2000, in which it recommended that the Board grant the
adjusted standard with conditions.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq
. (1998)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
5/5(b) (1998)) and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (1998)).
A hearing in this matter was held on November 13, 2000, before Board Hearing
Officer John Knittle. The parties waived posthearing briefs and no public comments were
received. The Board has attempted to expedite its decision in response to BEMA’s motion for
2