1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Outdoor storage piles of coke and coal vary in size by facility, but can be 75 or more feet high and several hundreds of feet long and wide.
7.  Similar coke or coal bulk terminals may be operating in, or may come into operation in, other areas of the State as well.
III.  AUTHORIZATION FOR EMERGENCY REGULATION
8.  Section 27(c) of the Act authorizes the Board to adopt emergency regulations pursuant to and in accordance with Section 5-45 of the Illinois APA when the Board “finds that a situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety or welfare.” 415 ILCS 5/27(c).
9.  Similarly, Section 102.612 of the Board's regulations provides: