1. Adopted Rule.  Final Notice.
[…] The full text of the Board’s first-notice opinion and order is available under this docket number R11-25 from the Clerk’s Office On-Line, or COOL, through the Board’s Web page at www.ipcb.state.il.us .
 

ECONOMIC REASONABLENESS AND TECHNICAL FEASIBILITY

 
DCEO Economic Impact Study Not Required
 
 Section 27(b)(1) of the Act requires that, before adopting substantive rules, the Board shall “request that the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity [DCEO] conduct a study of the economic impact of the proposed rules.” 415 ILCS 5/27(b)(1) (2010). However, Section 14.3(d) of the Act addressing maximum setback zones provides in pertinent part that “[r]ulemaking proceedings initiated by the Agency under this subsection shall be conducted by the Board pursuant to Title VII of this Act, except that subsection (b) of Section 27 shall not apply.” 415 ILCS 5/14.3(d) (2010). Accordingly, the Board has not requested that DCEO conduct an economic impact study of these rules.
 
Economic Factors and Impact
 
 In its Statement of Reasons, the Agency projected economic consequences to local communities of polluted groundwater.