1. Section 742.APPENDIX A: General
[…] See Groundwater Quality, R08-18, slip op. at 11-14 (Oct. 20, 2011). The Board finds that it is appropriate to include these chemicals in TACO in order to provide remediation objectives.

 
Technical Feasibility and Economic Reasonableness
 

Section 27(a) of the Act directs the Board to take into account the “technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution” when conducting a substantive rulemaking. 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2010). Section 27(b) of the Act requires the Board to determine whether a proposed substantive regulation “has any adverse economic impact on the people of the State of Illinois.” 415 ILCS 5/27(b) (2010). For the reasons below, the Board finds that the amendments proposed today are technically feasible and economically reasonable and will not have an adverse economic impact on the People of Illinois. See 415 ILCS 5/27(a), (b) (2010).
 
Technical Feasibility