BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 13.
    During the February 22nd Inspection, the Illinois EPA and the MWRDC
    representatives determined that at least some of the diesel fuel which had been released as a
    result of the rupture to the fuel line had flowed through the Facility’s Separator and had
    subsequently been discharged into Mud Creek.
    ANSWER:
    Union Pacific is without knowledge sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of the
    remaining allegations of Paragraph 13 and, on that basis, denies the same.
    Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, January 8, 2010

    6
    14.
    Section 12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a)(2006), provides as follows:
    No person shall:
    (a)
    Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
    contaminants into the environment in any State so as to
    cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, either
    alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or
    so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the
    Pollution Control Board under this Act.
    ANSWER:
    To the extent that the allegations in Paragraph 14 purport to describe or cite statutory
    provisions, such provisions speak for themselves and no response is required.
    15.
    Section 3.315 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315, (2006), provides the following
    definition: