BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ANSWER:
    Deny.
    COUNT II
    CAUSING, THREATENING OR ALLOWING WATER POLLUTION
    1-13. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
    13 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 13 of this Count II.
    ANSWER:
    Paragraphs 1-13 of Count II incorporate and re-allege preceding paragraphs; no response
    is required. Union Pacific affirmatively incorporates and re-alleges its answers to paragraphs 1-
    13 of Count I.
    Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, January 8, 2010

    10
    14.
    Section 12(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(d)(2006), provides as follows:
    No person shall:
    *
    *
    *
    *
    (d)
    Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and
    manner so as to create a water pollution hazard.
    ANSWER:
    To the extent that the allegations in Paragraph 14 purport to describe or cite statutory
    provisions, such provisions speak for themselves and no response is required.
    15.
    On at least two occasions, Respondent deposited petroleum products, which are
    contaminants, onto the land in such place and manner as to create a water pollution hazard, in
    violation of Section 12(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(d)(2006).
    ANSWER:
    Deny.
    COUNT III
    FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE TERMS
    AND CONDITIONS OF THE NPDES PERMIT
    1-13. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
    13 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 13 of this Count III.
    ANSWER:
    Paragraphs 1-13 of Count III incorporate and re-allege preceding paragraphs; no response
    is required. Union Pacific affirmatively incorporates and re-alleges its answers to paragraphs 1-
    13 of Count I.
    14.
    Section 12(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(f)(2006), provides as follows:
    No person shall:
    * * * *
    (f)
    Cause, threaten, or allow the discharge of any contaminant
    into the waters of the State, as defined herein, including but
    not limited to, any waters to any sewage works, or into any
    well or from any point source within the State, without an
    Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, January 8, 2010

    11
    NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by the
    Agency under section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation of
    any NPDES permit filing requirement established under
    Section 39(b), or in violation of any regulations adopted by
    the Board with respect to the NPDES program.
    ANSWER:
    To the extent that the allegations in Paragraph 14 purport to describe or cite statutory
    provisions, such provisions speak for themselves and no response is required.
    15.
    Section 309.102(a) of the Illinois Pollution Control Board Water Pollution