ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of action. Hamman, PCB 08-96, slip. op. at 15,citing, Grist Mill Confections, PCB 97-174, slip.
    op. at 4 and Village of Mettawa, 249 Ill. App. 3d at 557. In the Board’s Part 103 procedural
    rules which concern enforcement, the Board has adopted provisions that reflect Illinois
    requirements for fact pleading at Section 103.204.
    Title VIII of the Act concerns enforcement.
    See
    415 ILCS 5/30-34 (2008). The People’s
    amended complaint states that the complaint is brought “pursuant to the terms and provisions of
    Title VIII (Sections 30-34)” of the Act 415 ILCS 5/30-34 (2008)).” Section 22.2(i) of the Act
    provides that “[t]he costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by the Board
    in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title VIII of this Act.” 415 ILCS
    5/22.2(i) (2008). The Board’s Part 741 proportionate share liability rules specifically
    contemplate the use of the Board’s Part 103 procedural rules. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 35 Ill. Adm.
    Code 741.105(b). The Board finds that Section 103.204 applies in this instance. .
    See