ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] was a release or substantial threat of a release of any such hazardous
    substance or pesticide
    (3)
    any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise has arranged with
    another party or entity for transport, storage, disposal or treatment of
    hazardous substances or pesticides owned, controlled or possessed by such
    person at a facility owned or operated by another party or entity from
    which facility there is a release or substantial threat of a release of such
    hazardous substances or pesticides. 415 ILCS 5/22.2(f)(1-3) (2008).
    Section 22.2(i) of the Act reads as follows:
    The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by the Board
    in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title VIII of this Act,
    except that Section 33(c) of this Act shall not apply to any such action. 415 ILCS
    5/22.2(i) (2008).
    Section 22.2(k) of the Act reads in part as follows:
    If any person who is liable for a release or substantial threat of release of a
    hazardous substance or pesticide fails without sufficient cause to provide removal
    or remedial action upon or in accordance with a notice and request by the Agency
    or upon or in accordance with any order of the Board or any court, such person