ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] which authorizes the Board to award legal fees and costs; and (2) if so, whether the Board will
exercise its discretion to award Prime’s requested legal fees and costs. The Board describes the
parties’ arguments as they bear on the relevant issues.
Legal Framework
Costs associated with “corrective action” may be reimbursed from the UST Fund. 415
ILCS 5/57.9 (2008). “Corrective action” is defined as “activities associated with compliance
with the provisions of Sections 57.6 [early action] and 57.7 [site investigation and corrective
action] of this Title [XVI, the Leaking UST Program].” 415 ILCS 5/57.2 (2008) (referring to
415 ILCS 5/57.6, 57.7 (2008)).
Section 57.8(l) of the Act states:
Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense costs
include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner or
operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees. 415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) (2008).
Part 734 of the Board’s UST regulations likewise provides:
Costs ineligible for payment from the Fund include but are not limited to:
***
g)
Legal fees or costs, including but not limited to legal fees or costs for
seeking payment under this Part unless the owner or operator prevails
before the Board and the Board authorizes payment of such costs[.] 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 734.630.
1
Prime’s request does not include its “legal expenses in seeking reimbursement of legal costs.”
Affid. at 1.
3
Whether this Appeal Falls Within Section 57.8(l) of the Act