ILLINOIS
[…] responsible party
chose
not
to
perform the
work
requested
by
the
4(q)
notice must be pled as
an affirmative defense
and not as an
element
of the Complaint.
C.
Provisions
of
the Act and
Regulations
applicable
to
“violations”
do
not apply
to cost
recovery
proceedings.
1.
Caterpillar’s
latest pleading goes
to
great length
in reciting the
content of captions
but
ignores
the
substance
ofthe Complaint and
the
law. The
General Assembly
and the Pollution
Control
Board
have
recognized
that
cost
recovery actions
are markedly different
from
proceedings
to address
violations
of
the Act
and
regulations. Section
22.2(1) provides
that the “costs
and
damages provided
for in
this Section
may
be
imposed
by
the
Board
in an
action brought
before
the Board in
accordance
with Title VIII
of
this
Act,
except that
Section 33(c)
of this Act
shall not
apply.”
2.
Title
VIII includes Section
3
1
. 1
of the Act
provides
for
administrative
citations.
Based
upon
the
plain
language
of that
provision,
it does
not apply to
recovery of costs and
damages under
Section 22.2.
Similarly, Section
33(c)
requires “consideration
of all
the facts and
circumstances