ILLINOIS
[…] this
title with
respect
to
each
of
the
following:
(A)
Each
category
of
voc
sources
in
the
area
covered
by
a
CTG
document
issued
by
the
Administrator
between
November
15,
1990,
and
the
date
of
attainment.
42
U.S.C.
§
7511a(b)(2).
Sections 172
and
182
of
the
CAA
establish
the
requirement
for
Illinois
to
submit
VOM
regulations
constituting
RACT
for
Group
III
Consumer
and
Commercial
Product
Categories
in
ozone
NAAs
classified
as
moderate
and
above.
Illinois
was
required
to
submit its
SIP
revisions
by
October
9,
2008.
C.
Fast Track
This regulatory proposal is properly
submitted to the
Board
under
Section 28.5 of
the
Act as a fast-track rulemaking. Section 28.5 provides,
“When the [CAA] requires
rules
other than identical in substance rules
to be adopted, upon request
by
the Agency,
the Board must adopt rules under fast-track
rulemaking
requirements.”
A
rule
is
“required to be adopted” when the USEPA
“is
empowered
to impose sanctions against
the
State for failure to adopt such rules.” 415 ILCS 5/28.5.
This
rulemaking proposal
satisfies such
criteria. First, the
proposed rule is not
identical in substance to any federal regulation.