OFFICE OF
[…] by
its
attorney.
LISA MADIGAN,
Attorney General of the
State
of Illinois, hereby responds
to the Motion for
Authorization
of Payment of Attorney’s Fees
as
Costs of Corrective Action, and states
as
follows:
I.
Petitioner
has prevailed in its
action before the Board
and seeks
reimbursement
of
legal
costs.
The
Board
granted
leave to
Petitioner
to
file
“a statement of
its legal fees that
may
be
eligible for reimbursement
and
its
arguments why
the
Board should
exercise
its discretion
to
direct
the Agency to
reimburse those fees from the UST Fund.” August 20,
2009
Opinion
at
page
34.
2.
Section 57.8(1) of the Act provides: “Corrective action does not include legal
defense
costs.
Legal defense
costs
include legal
costs for
seeking
payment under this Title unless
the
owner or
operator prevails before the Board in which
case
the Board may authorize
payment
of
legal
fees.”
3.
Petitioner relies upon
four
previous Board decisions in which the Board has
)
RECEflVED
CLERK’S
OFFICE
OCT
0 1
2009
STATE
OF
ILLINOIS
Pollution
Control
Board
—1—
required
the reimbursement
of
legal
fees from the UST Fund: Ted Harrison
Oil Co. v.
IEFA,