1. IT IS SO ORDERED.
[…] Also on July 17,
2009, Plainfield (VBr.) and Kendall County filed briefs (KCBr.). On July 20, 2009, FOGY filed
the
amicus curiae
brief (FOGYBr.) On July 31, 2009, Fox Moraine filed a reply brief (Reply).
The Board grants the motion to file the supplement to the brief and the motions to file
briefs in excess of the Board’s page limit.
LEGAL BACKGROUND
The following section delineates the specific statutory provisions at issue in this
proceeding and then discusses the legal standards to be applied by the Board when deciding the
issues.
Statutory Provisions
Section 3.330(a) of the Act defines a pollution control facility as “any waste storage site,
sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment facility, or waste
incinerator.” 415 ILCS 5/3.330(a) (2008). Section 3.330(b) defines a new pollution control
facility to include “the area of expansion beyond the boundary of a currently permitted pollution
control facility. 415 ILCS 5/330(b) (2008).