ILLINOIS
[…] 103
and Part
741, Part
741
applies. Thus,
provisions establishing pleading requirements for enforcement action
complaints
addressing violations of the
Act
are
not applicable to cost recovery proceedings.
3.
35 Ill.Adm.Code 103 .204 establishes
the requirements for
an “enforcement
proceeding.”
“Enforcement proceeding” is a defined term under
35 1l1.Adm.Code 10 1.202 and that definition does not
mention
complaints seeking cost recovery. The Complaint
in this cause is
for
a “cost
recovery”
proceeding
and
therefore, not subject to 103.204.
4.
Similarly,
the requirements of Section
31(a)-(e)
for complaints in enforcement actions
also
do not
apply to cost recovery actions since those provisions
are triggered by “violations” of the Act or
regulations. Section 22.2(f) imposes liability for
costs resulting from “a release or substantial threat of
a
release
of a hazardous substance or pesticide.”
5.
Thus, the requirements
of Section 31 and
35
Ill.Adm.Code 103.204 do not apply to
this
complaint.
3
D.
Conclusion
WHEREFORE, Complainant
prays that the
motion of the Respondent,
Caterpillar,
Inc.,
to dismiss
the complaint
be denied.
Respectfully submitted,
PEOPLE OF THE
STATE
OF ILLINOIS