ILLINOIS
[…] by storm
    water.
    Sediment
    controls
    were
    not
    maintained
    and
    ground
    cover
    was
    lacking.
    The
    detention
    pond
    outlet
    was
    “heavily
    silted”
    and
    weeds
    were
    growing
    out
    of
    the grated
    outlet.
    Response:
    Respondent
    admits
    that
    on
    or about
    May
    5,
    2008,
    the
    illinois
    EPA
    conducted
    a
    third
    inspection
    of
    the Site.
    Respondent
    denies
    all remaining
    factual
    allegations
    in
    paragraph
    12.
    13.
    Section
    12(a)
    of
    the Act,
    415
    ILCS
    5/12(a)
    (2006),
    provides
    as
    follows:
    No
    person
    shall:
    .3\0233543
    - 5 -
    THIS
    FILING
    IS
    SUBMITrED
    ON
    RECYCLED
    PAPER

    (a)
    Cause
    or
    threaten
    or
    allow
    the
    discharge
    of
    any
    contaminants
    into
    the
    environment
    in
    any
    State
    so
    as
    to
    cause
    or
    tend
    to
    cause
    water
    pollution
    in
    Illinois,
    whether
    alone
    or
    in
    combination
    with
    matter
    from
    other
    sources,
    or
    so as
    to violate
    regulations
    or
    standards
    adopted
    by the
    Pollution
    Control
    Board
    under
    this
    Act.
    Response: The
    Section
    of the
    Act
    cited
    in paragraph
    13 speaks
    for
    itself
    and,
    therefore,
    no
    response
    is
    required.
    14.
    Section
    3.315
    of
    the Act,
    415
    ILCS
    5/3.315
    (2006),
    provides
    as follows: