ILLINOIS
[…] denies
    that Petitioner
    is entitled
    to
    the
    relief
    requested.
    COUNT
    II
    CREATING
    A
    WATER
    POLLUTION
    HAZARD
    1-22.
    Complainant
    realleges
    and
    incorporates
    by
    reference
    herein
    paragraph
    I through
    22
    of
    Count
    I
    as
    paragraphs
    I
    through
    22 of
    this
    Count
    II.
    Response:
    Respondent
    incorporates
    by reference
    its
    responses
    to
    paragraph
    I through
    22
    of Count
    I
    as if fully
    set
    forth
    herein.
    23.
    Section
    12(d)
    of
    the Act,
    415
    ILCS
    ILCS
    5/12(d)
    (2006),
    provides
    as
    follows:
    No
    person
    shall:
    3\0233543
    - 9 -
    THIS
    FILING
    IS
    SUBMITTED
    ON
    RECYCLED
    PAPER

    ***
    *
    (d)
    Deposit
    any
    contaminants
    upon
    the
    land
    in
    such
    place
    and
    manner
    so
    as
    to
    create
    a
    water
    pollution
    hazard.
    Response:
    The
    Section
    of
    the
    Act
    cited
    in
    paragraph
    23
    speaks
    for
    itself
    and,
    therefore,
    no
    response
    is
    required.
    24.
    By
    grading
    the
    entire
    147
    acres
    site
    without
    first
    implementing
    adequate
    erosion
    controls,
    Respondent
    allowed
    silt
    to
    be
    deposited
    and
    remain
    exposed
    at
    the
    Site
    in
    such
    place
    and
    manner
    as
    to
    create
    a
    water
    pollution
    hazard,
    in
    violation
    of
    Section
    12(d)
    of
    the
    Act,
    415
    ILCS
    5/12(d)
    (2006).
    Response:
    Paragraph
    24
    consists
    of
    a
    legal
    conclusion
    to
    which
    no
    response
    is
    required.
    To
    the
    extent
    a