ILLINOIS
[…] Respondent denies
    that
    Petitioner
    is entitled
    to
    the
    relief
    requested.
    COUNT
    III
    VIOLATION OF
    NPDES
    PERMIT
    1-22.
    Complainant
    realleges
    and
    incorporates
    by
    reference
    herein
    paragraph
    I
    through
    22
    of
    Count
    II as paragraphs
    I through
    22
    of
    this Count
    III.
    Response:
    Respondent
    incorporates
    by
    reference
    its responses
    to
    paragraph
    I through
    22
    of
    Count
    II
    as
    if
    frilly
    set forth
    herein.
    23.
    Section
    12(f)
    of
    the
    Act,
    415 ILCS
    5/12(f)
    (2006),
    provides
    as
    follows:
    No
    person
    shall:
    **
    *
    *
    .3\0233543
    - 11 -
    THIS
    FILING
    IS SUBMITTED
    ON
    RECYCLED
    PAPER

    (f)
    Cause,
    threaten
    or
    allow
    the
    discharge
    of any
    contaminant
    into
    the
    waters
    of
    the State,
    as defined
    herein,
    including
    but
    not
    limited
    to,
    waters
    to any
    sewage
    works,
    or into
    any
    well
    or from any
    point
    source
    within
    the
    State,
    without
    an NPDES
    permit
    for point
    source
    discharges
    issued
    by the
    Agency
    under
    Section
    39(b)
    of this
    Act,
    or in violation
    of
    any
    term
    or
    condition
    imposed
    by such
    permit, or
    in violation
    of
    any NPDES
    permit
    filing
    requirement
    established
    under
    Section
    39(b), or
    in violation
    of any
    regulations
    adopted
    by
    the Board
    or of
    any order
    adopted
    by the
    Board
    with
    respect
    to the NPDES
    program.
    Response:
    The
    Section
    of the
    Act cited
    in
    paragraph
    23
    speaks
    for
    itself
    and,
    therefore,
    no
    response
    is
    required.
    24.
    Section 309.102(a)
    of the Board
    Water
    Pollution
    Regulations,
    35
    III.
    Adm.
    Code
    309.102(a),
    titled,
    NPDES
    Permit
    Required,
    provides
    as follows:
    a.
    Except
    as
    in
    compliance
    with
    the
    provisions
    of the
    Act, Board
    regulations
    and the
    CWA,
    and the
    provisions
    and
    conditions
    of
    the
    NPDES
    permit
    issued
    to
    the discharger,
    the discharge
    of any contaminant
    or pollutant
    by any
    person
    into the waters
    of the
    State from
    a point
    source or
    into
    a
    well
    shall
    be
    unlawful.
    Response:
    The
    Section of the
    Act cited
    in
    paragraph
    24
    speaks for
    itself
    and,
    therefore,
    no
    response
    is
    required.
    25.
    Respondent’s
    General