1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] deductibles should apply here. As stated, the issue on appeal is defined by the Agency’s denial
letter. The word “deductible” does not appear in the denial letter and, of course, this is not an
appeal of an OSFM deductible determination. Nor is this an instance where the Agency applied
a deductible to a request for reimbursement. Prime submitted a plan and budget, not a
reimbursement request. Accordingly, the Board finds that the parties’ arguments about
deductibles are misplaced and warrant no further discussion.
LEGAL FEES
Section 57.8(l) of the Act provides that corrective action excludes “legal defense costs,”
which include “legal costs for seeking payment . . . unless the owner operator prevails before the
Board in which case the Board may authorize payment of legal fees.” 415 ILCS 5/57.8(l)
(2008). The Board has required the reimbursement of legal fees from the UST Fund where the
petitioner has prevailed in appealing the Agency’s rejection of a plan and budget.
See
Illinois
Ayers Oil Co. v. IEPA, PCB 03-214 (Aug. 5, 2004).