BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] In appropriate circumstances, however, the Respondent and a proposed purchaser or operator of
the facility may jointly request, and the Complainant, in its discretion, may consider modification
of this Stipulation to obligate the proposed purchaser or operator to carry out future requirements
of this Stipulation in place of, or in addition to, the Respondent. This provision does not relieve the
Respondent from compliance with any regulatory requirement regarding notice and transfer
of
applicable facility permits.
III. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration all
the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it
is located, including the question
of priority of location in the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the Complainant states the following:
1.
Human health and the environment were threatened and the Illinois EPA's
information gathering responsibilities hindered by the Respondent's violations.
2.