ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Id
.
Procedural Issues
The Agency argues that the Board should deny both of IERG’s motions on the basis that
they do not satisfy the Board’s procedural requirements. PC 14 at 5. The Board summarizes the
Agency’s arguments regarding the two motions separately in the following subsections.
Motion for Emergency Rule.
The Agency argues that IERG’s motion for emergency
rule “fails to satisfy the content requirements for adoption of Board emergency regulatory
proposals.” PC 14 at 4, citing 35 Ill. Adm. Code 102.612;
see
415 ILCS 5/27(c) (2008). The
Agency further argues that, under those requirements, “the Board must find that a situation exists
which reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest safety, or welfare in order to adopt an
emergency rulemaking.” PC 14 at 4. The Agency claims that IERG’s motion “makes the wholly
unfounded allegation that the Illinois EPA has violated Section 9.9 of the Act by virtue of failing
to address the NO
x
SIP Call Trading Program for Non-EGUs.”
Id
. Although the Agency