ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] or statutory provisions, an emergency rule becomes effective immediately
upon filing under Section 5-65 [Filing of rules] or at a stated date less than
10 days thereafter. The agency's finding and a statement of the specific
reasons for the finding shall be filed with the rule. The agency shall take
reasonable and appropriate measures to make emergency rules known to
the persons who may be affected by them.
(c)
An emergency rule may be effective for a period of not longer than 150 days, but
the agency's authority to adopt an identical rule under Section 5-40 is not
precluded. . . . 5 ILCS 100/5-45 (2008).
Section 27(c) of the Act provides in pertinent part that, “[w]hen the Board finds that a
situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety or welfare, the
Board may adopt regulations pursuant to and in accordance with Section 5-45 of the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act.” 415 ILCS 5/27(c) (2008).
DISCUSSION
Motion for Emergency Rulemaking
Under the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/1-1
et seq
. (2008)) (IAPA),
the Board is authorized to adopt emergency rules in the event that it finds that a situation exists