ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PC 15 at 2. IERG requests that the Board
25
grant the motion in order “to ensure the allocation of [NO
x
] allowances for the 2009 ozone
season.”
Id
.
IERG also reasserts the position that Section 9.9 of the Act supports its motion for
expedited review of its alternate proposal. PC 15 at 2. IERG offers that, if requested to do so, it
will provide additional information to the Board in support of that motion.
Id
. IERG also states
that it will “work with the Illinois EPA to develop a ‘permanent rule that is mutually acceptable.”
Id
.
Trading Programs Generally
IERG states that “Section 9.9 of the Act requires a NO
x
trading program.” PC 15 at 3,
citing 415 ILCS 5/9.9 (2008). In addition, IERG cites Section 9.9(b), which provides in pertinent
part that “[t]he Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt regulations to implement an
interstate NO
x
trading program. . . .” 415 ILCS 5/9.9(b) (2008);
see
PC 15 at 3. IERG argues
that Section 9.9 explicitly addresses allocation of NO
x
allowances to both EGUs and Non-EGUs.
PC 15 at 3;
see
415 ILCS 5/9.9(c) (2008). IERG emphasizes that legislative findings at Section