ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] improbability that sources would purchase CAIR NO
x
allowances do not support a finding of an
emergency. Accordingly, the Board also concludes that the possibility of an SEC filing reporting
either of these circumstances does not support a finding an emergency.
Finally, IERG has generally argued that the Agency’s failure to propose a NO
x
trading
program for non-EGUs is inconsistent with the requirements of Section 9.9 of the Act. IERG
and the Agency have expressed strenuous disagreement about the Agency’s obligations under
Section 9.9. Nonetheless, the Board need not decide that issue in resolving IERG’s motions.
Section 9.9(b) of the Act provides in pertinent part that “[t]he Agency shall propose and the
Board shall adopt regulations to implement an interstate NO
x
trading program. . . .” 415 ILCS
5/9.9(b) (2008) (emphasis added). IERG has not persuasively argued that Section 9.9 authorizes
IERG to propose trading program regulations, although IERG states that it has “waited patiently”