| - ProposalCoverSheet
[…] private drinking water system well. For example, a plume of boron at a concentration above
background or naturally occurring levels, moving toward a private drinking water system well, is
considered a threat to diminishing the existing Class I groundwater resource, since boron can only
be removed by advanced treatment processes. This diminishment of resource groundwater (415
ILCS 55/3(j)) may lead to preclusion of the use of the well if the private well owner chooses not to
use it (e.g., suitability) due to the contamination.
9
8
Section 12(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/12(a) provides that: “ No person shall: (a) cause, threaten or allow the
discharge of contaminants into the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois,
either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by
the Pollution Control Board under this Act.” (Emphasis added)
9
As the Illinois Supreme Court noted in the CIPS-Hutsonville case:
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, August 18, 2009
The Illinois EPA framed and the Board adopted the following after the legal cornerstones
detailed above:
a)