THE MATTER OF:
[…] Doctors, and moves that the Board grant its Motion of April 30, 1993 to file an emergency
rule delaying the compliance date of 35 III. Adm. Code 219.586(d)' In support of the
Motion, the Agency states as follows:
1.
The Board found on May 5, 1993, that it needed additional information
before it can rule on the merits of the Agency's request for emergency rules to delay the
compliance date of 35 III. Adm. Code 219.586(d)(1)' specifically why an emergency
exists.
2.
The authority to promulgate emergency rules for Stage II rests with the
Board. Section 27(c) of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
When the Board finds that a situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat
to the pubiic interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt regulations pursuant
to and in accordance with Section 5.02 [now Section 5-45) of the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act. [415 ILCS 5/27(c).]
3.
The Admini!>tP' 've Procedure Act leaves the determination of what
constitutes an emergency with the substantive expertise of the agency that promulgates
the rule. The Adrninistrative Procodure Act provides guidance in its del :nition of