THE ILLINOIS
[…] Proposal, which the illinois
    EPA
    does
    not believe is necessary,
    should
    seek to
    amend Part 225. Such
    an approach
    would
    be
    consistently
    situated
    with
    other
    regulations
    concerning
    CAIR.
    18.
    Hence,
    the
    Illinois
    EPA
    would request
    that
    the
    Motions
    be denied
    as
    not
    meeting
    the
    Board’s
    procedural requirements
    for
    rulemakings.
    19.
    There
    is no
    emergency with
    respect to
    Non-EGIJs and
    NOx SIP Call
    requirements.
    Section 27(c)
    of
    the Act
    provides:
    When
    the
    Board finds
    that a situation
    exists
    which
    reasonably
    constitutes
    a threat to
    the
    public
    interest, safety
    or
    welfare,
    the
    Board
    may adopt
    regulations
    pursuant
    to
    and in
    5

    accordance
    with
    Section
    5.02
    of the Illinois
    Administrative
    Procedure
    Act.
    Section
    5-45
    of the Illinois
    Administrative
    Procedure
    Act provides
    in
    pertinent part:
    (a)
    “Emergency” means the
    existence of any situation
    that
    any agency finds
    reasonably
    constitutes
    a threat to
    the
    public interest,
    safety,
    or
    welfare.
    (b)
    If any
    agency finds that an