BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] written comments, obj ections, or requests for hearing ..
6. Pursuant to the Board's procedural rules, "[wJithin 21 days after the publication of notice,
the Agency must file with the Board a certification
of publication that states the date on which
the notice was published and must attach a copy ofthe published notice." 35
Ill.
Adm. Code
104.214(f). The required Certificate
of Publication was not previously filed, but is included as
part
ofthis filing and attached hereto. (Exhibit B)
III.
INVESTIGATION
7. Pursuant to Section 37 ofthe Act, the Illinois EPA is required to "promptly investigate
such petition and consider the views
of persons who might be adversely affected by the grant of
the variance." 415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2008). A similar requirement is set forth in Section
2
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, July 30, 2009
104.216(b)(1) ofTitle 35 of the Board Regulations. 35
Ill.
Adm. Code 104.216(b)(1) (2002).