1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] provisions require states to submit for USEPA approval State Implementation Plans (SIP) “that
provide for the attainment and maintenance of standards established by USEPA through control
programs directed to sources of the pollutants involved.” Statement at 2, citing 42 U.S.C. §
7410. The Agency further states that “[t]he CAA also provides for the State to address emissions
sources on an area-specific basis through such requirements as reasonably available control
measures (“RACM”) and reasonable available control technology (“RACT”).” Statement at 2,
citing 42 U.S.C §§ 7502, 7511a. Specifically, the CAA requires Illinois for each nonattainment
area “to demonstrate that it has adopted ‘all reasonably available control measures as
expeditiously as possible (including such reductions in emissions from existing sources in the
area as may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonable available control
technology) and shall provide for attainment of the national primary ambient air quality
standards.’” Statement at 2, 5, citing 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1).
The Agency characterizes RACT as “[a] subset of RACM.” Statement at 6, citing 44
Fed. Reg. 53762 (Sept. 17, 1979). The Agency states that “Section 182(b)(2) of the CAA