OF THE ATI’ORNEY
[…] The Respondent shall not raise
as a defense to any
enforcement action
taken
pursuant to this
Stipulation
the
failure
of any of its officers, directors, agents, employees or
successors
or
assigns to take such action as shall be required
to
comply with the provisions of
this
Stipulation.
This Stipulation
may
be
used
against
the Respondent in any subsequent
enforcement
action or permit proceeding
as
proof of
a past
adjudication
of
violation of the Act
and
the Board
Regulations
for
all violations alleged in the Complaint in this matter, for purposes
of
Sections 39 and
42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
4
III. IMPACT
ON THE
PUBLIC RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33©)
of
the Act, 415
ILCS 5/33(c)(2006),
provides
as
follows:
In making
its orders
and determinations,
the
Board
shall take
into
consideration
all
the
facts
and
circumstances
bearing
upon
the reasonableness
of the
emissions,
discharges,
or deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited to:
1.
the character
and degree
of injury
to,
or interference
with the
protection
of
the health,
general
welfare and
physical
property of
the
people;
2.
the social
and
economic
value
of the
pollution
source;
3.
the suitability
or
unsuitability
of the
pollution
source to
the area
in which
it
is
located,
including
the
question
of priority
of
location
in
the
area
involved;
4.
the technical
practicability
and economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the emissions,
discharges
or deposits
resulting
from
such
pollution
source;
and
5.
any
subsequent
compliance.
In response
to these
factors, the
Parties to
the Stipulation
state
the
following:
1.
The Respondent
caused
or allowed
the discharge
of
silt
and other
contaminants
from the site
onto the
land
and into
waters of
the State, threatening
human health
and
the
environment.