ILLINOIS
[…] assigns
of the
Respondents.
The
Respondents shall
not raise as a defense
to any
enforcement
action
taken
pursuant to this
Stipulation
the
failure of any of
its agents, employees
or successors or
assigns
to
take
such
action
as
shall
be
required
to
comply with the
provisions of
this
Stipulation.
This
Stipulation
may
be
used
against
the
Respondents
in any
subsequent
enforcement action or
permit
proceeding as
proof of a past
adjudication
of
violation
of the Act
and
the Board Regulations
for all violations
alleged in the
Complaint in this
matter, for
purposes
of Sections
39
and 42 of
the Act, 415 ILCS
5/39
and
42
(2006).
III.
IMPACT
ON
THE PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the
Act, 415
ILCS
5/33(c)(2006),
provides as
follows:
In
making
its orders and
determinations, the
Board shall take
into consideration
all
the facts and
circumstances bearing
upon the reasonableness
of the emissions,
discharges,
or deposits
involved
including, but not
limited
to:
1.
the
character and degree
of injury
to, or
interference
with
the
protection
of the
6
health, general
welfare
and
physical
property
of the people;
2.
the social and economic
value
of
the
pollution source;
3.
the suitability
or unsuitability
of the
pollution
source
to
the area
in
which
it is
located, including the
question of priority
of location
in the area involved;
4.
the technical
practicability
and economic
reasonableness
of
reducing or
eliminating
the emissions,
discharges or
deposits resulting
from such
pollution
source; and
5.
any subsequent
compliance.
In response
to
these
factors, the Parties
to the
Stipulation
state the
following:
1.
Human health
and the environment were
threatened
and the
Illinois
EPAs’
information
gathering responsibilities
hindered
by the
Respondents’
violations.
2.
There is
social