ILLINOIS
[…] by
the
Board
in
accordance
with
Section
40
of
this
Act.
ANSWER:
Respondent
states
that
the
allegations
contained
in
Paragraph
23
of
the
Complaint
contain
a
statement
of
law,
for
which
no
answer
is
required.
To
the
extent
that
an
answer
is
required,
Respondent
states
that
the
Illinois Environmental
Protection
Act
speaks
for
itself
as to
its
contents.
Respondent
denies
any
allegations
contained
in Paragraph
23
of
the
Complaint
that
are
This
filing is
submitted
on
recycled
paper
20
CHI
11734046.3
inconsistent
with
the Illinois
Environmental
Protection
Act
as
cited
and denies
that it violated
Section
9.1 of the
Act, 415 ILCS
5/9.1
(2004).
COMPLAINT
¶
24:
Section
60.43 of the
Code of
Federal Regulations,
40
CFR 60.43,
provides, in pertinent
part:
(a)
On and
after
the
date
on which
the
performance
test required
to be conducted
by
§
60.8 is
completed,
no owner
or operator subject
to the provisions
of this subpart
shall
cause
to
be discharged
into the
atmosphere
from any affected
facility any gases
which
contain
sulfur dioxide
in excess
of:
(2)
520
nanograms
per
joule
heat
input (1.2 lb per million
Btu) derived
from
solid
fossil
fuel
or solid fossil
fuel and wood
residue, except
as provided in paragraph
(e) of this
section.
ANSWER:
Respondent
states
that the allegations
contained
in
Paragraph 24
of the Complaint contain
a
statement of law,
for
which
no
answer
is required.
To the
extent that an answer
is required,
Respondent
states that
the
Code
of Federal
Regulations
speaks
for
itself as to its
contents.