ILLINOIS
[…] 2006,
Respondent’s
IPA
and VOM
emissions
from
approximately
December
2004
through
at
least
March
2006
exceed
the limits
set
by
construction
permit
conditions
5(a)(ii)
and
6(a).
ANSWER:
Respondent
admits
that it
timely submitted
a letter
to
the Illinois
EPA which,
on
information
and belief,
was
received
on
or about
March
6,
2006.
Respondent
states
that the
letter
speaks
for itself
as
to
its
contents.
Respondent
denies
any
allegations
contained
in
Paragraph
31
of the Complaint
that
are
inconsistent
with
the letter
as
submitted,
including
any
legal
conclusions
drawn
therefrom.
COMPLAINT
¶
32:
Section 39.5
of
the
Act,
415 ILCS
5/39.5
(2006),
provides, in
pertinent
part:
6.
Prohibitions.
a. It
shall be
unlawful
for
any person
to
violate
any terms
or
conditions
of a
permit issued
under
this
Section,
to operate
any CAAPP
source
except
in
compliance
with
a
permit
issued by
the
Agency
under this
Section
or to violate
any other
applicable
requirements.
All terms
and
conditions
of a permit
issued
under this
Section
are enforceable
by USEPA
This filing
is
submitted
on recycled
paper
15
CHI 11734046.3
and
citizens
under
the
Clean Air
Act,
except
those,
if any,
that
are
specifically
designated
as
not being
federally
enforceable
in
the permit
pursuant
to
paragraph
7(m)
of this
Section.
b.
After
the
applicable
CAAPP
permit
or renewal
application
submittal
date, as
specified
in
subsection
5
of this
Section,
no person
shall
operate
a
CAAPP
source without
a
CAAPP
permit
unless
the
complete
CAAPP
permit
or renewal
application
for
such
source
has
been
timely
submitted
to
the
Agency.
ANSWER:
Respondent
states
that
the
allegations
contained
in Paragraph
32
of the
Complaint
contain
a
statement
of law,
for
which
no
answer
is
required.
To
the extent
that
an answer
is required,
Respondent
states
that
the Illinois
Environmental
Protection
Act
speaks
for
itself
as
to its
contents.