1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Agency Rec
.
at 1.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(2006)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is “eliminating, preventing, or reducing
water pollution.” Agency Rec. at 2.
Based on the Agency’s recommendation and the petitioner’s application, the Board finds
and certifies that petitioner’s facilities identified in this order are pollution control facilities under
the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2006)). Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax
Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of application for the certificate or the date
of the construction of the facility, whichever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2006);
see also
35 Ill.
Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk
“will provide the applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the
Board’s findings and certificate, if any
.” 35 Ill. Adm.