1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S DECISION
[…] Environmental Protection Agency v. City of Champaign
.
PCB 1971-051
(September 16, 1971), 1971 WL 4357 (slip op. at 1). The purpose of civil
penalties is remedial and not punitive. People v. Bentronics Corporation
,
PCB
1997-020 (October 17, 1996), 1996 WL 633410 (slip op. at 4) (citing Modine
Manufacturing Co. v. IPCB
,
193 Ill. App. 3d 643 (2d Dist. 1990)). Mot. Strike at
2 (emphasis in original).

24
The Board denies the City’s motion to bar. The Board finds that the Tort Immunity Act
does not by its terms apply. Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides that “[n]othing in
this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public
employee.” 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (2006). The City cites no authority for the proposition that an
enforcement action seeking civil penalties for violation of the Act is properly charactacterized as
a tort action for damages, punitive or otherwise. Early in its history, the Board held: