1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S DECISION
[…] None of
these motions were addressed by the hearing officer, so that they all remain pending. 9/11/07 Tr.
at 17-18. The motions for leave to file are granted; the Board has considered the content of all of
these filings.
The pleadings on the motion to bar punitive damages are the City’s December 6, 2007
motion, and the People’s December 13, 2007 motion to strike it. The People’s motion to strike is
denied.
The Tort Immunity Act states that its purpose is “to protect local public entities and
public employees from liability arising from the operation of government.” 745 ILCS 10/2-
101(a). The Tort Immunity Act also states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay
punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against
it by the injured party or a third party. 745 ILCS 10/2-102.
Among other things, “a local public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or
omission of its employee where the employee is not liable.” 745 ILCS 10/2-109.
The City contends that:
The Illinois Supreme Court has explained that punitive damages are those
damages which are awarded in order to punish the offender and to deter that party