1. Petitioner,
[…] of the Comprehensive Plan's planning area, (CI4584-85, He stated that when determining the
compatibility
of a proposed land use, "you must look at existing and proposed land uses to
determine how
an area is going to develop and, therefore, its total compatibility." (CI4594). This
is, he opined, because the subject property takes its charaeter
from the existing uses and the
"proposed
uses."
(C14594).
He stated that there is
Uno
way from a planning standpoint" to
characterize the area near the subject property as an agricultural area because when he refers to
12 Section 39.2(g) states, in pertinent part,
"Local
zoning or other land use requirements shall
not be applicable to such siting decisions."
78
70S98237vl 863858 62168
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, June 12, 2009

an agricultural area, he means "an area where you have square mile upon square mile" of
fannland, such that, for example, in a 36-square mile township, there might be only 36 homes,