1. Petitioner,
[…] and would, of course, impose an impossible burden on an applicant. Clearly, then) no proposal
could meet the Spears standard on the traffic criterion, which conflicts directly with the statutory
requirement of minimization.
Alderman Werderich also relied on infonnation outside the Record, alleging there had
been citizen complaints regarding Don Hamman's "composling" operation. C18557). Such
alleged complaints were not part of the Record. More importantly, Werderich, himself an
attorney, tried to prejudice other members of the Council against Fox Moraine's application
by
misstating the law. Section 39.2(e) of the Act specifically provides that,
"In
granling approval
for a site, the County Board or governing body of the municipality may impose such conditions
as may he reasonable aod necessary to accomplish the purposes of this section ... " (415 ILCS
5/39.2(0)). Showing utter disdain for this legislative mandate, Werderich told his fellow council
members on May 23rd, ''What should be taken into consideration is the fact that the application
must be judged on its