1. The Environmental Protection Act is clear and unambiguons on the authority and
[…] these are available to both counties and municipalities.
GEORGE MUELLER
609 Etna Road
Ottawa, Illinois 61350
(815) 431-1500
-
Telephone
(815)
431-1501. Facsimile
george@muelJeranderson.com
3
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, June 12, 2009

The Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act mandates the adoption by counties of solid
waste management plans and admittedly does give to counties
"The primary responsibility to
plan for the management of municipal waste within their boundaries." 415 ILCS 15/2(a)(2)
This primary responsibility is, however, to plan
and not necessarily to manage.
It
is also subject
to a critical and controlling caveat contained
in the same statute, "This Amendatory Act of 1992
shall not be construed
to impact the authority of units of local government in the siting of solid
waste disposal
facilities." (415 ILCS 15/2(a)(5), emphasis added) Therefore, the ability of
municipalities to site pollution control facilities within their boundaries is expressly
acknowledged and reserved by the legislature,
and the lead given to counties in planning only
cannot be the basis for a county infiinging on