ILLINOIS
[…] Thousand
Dollars
($50,000.00) against Respondent for each violation,
and
an
additional
civil
penalty of Ten Thousand Dollars
per day
of
violation;
5.
Requiring Respondent
to pay all costs,
including expert
witness, consultant and attorney fees,
expended by the
State in its
pursuit of
this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief
as
the Board
deems
appropriate.
COUNT VI
WATER POLLUTION
1-16. Complainant realleges and incorporates
by reference
herein, paragraphs 1 through 16 of Count I
as
paragraphs
1 through
16 of this
Count VI as if fully
set forth herein.
17.
Section
12(a)
of
the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (1994),
provides
as
follows:
No person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge
of any
contaminants
in any State so as to cause
or tend to
cause
water
pollution in Illinois,
either alone
or
17
in
combination with matter
from other
sources,
or so
as to
violate
regulations
or standards
adopted
by
the Pollution
Control Board
under this
Act;
18.
Section 807.313
of the Board’s
Waste Disposal
Regulations, 35 Iii. Adm.
Code 807.313, provides
as follows:
No person shall
cause or allow operation
of a sanitary
landfill
so as to cause or threaten
or allow
the
discharge
of any contamination
into the environment
in
any State so as to
cause or tend to cause water
pollution
in
Illinois,
either alone or in
combination with
matter
from other sources, or
so as to
violate
regulations or
standards adopted
by the Pollution Control
Board under
the Act.
19.
During the May 22, 1995,
inspection, the Agency
inspector
observed leachate
in
the north perimeter ditch which
eventually
drains
into the Illinois River.
20. By allowing leachate to flow off site
toward the Illinois
River,
Respondent has violated
Sections
12(a)
and
21(d) (2)
of
the