ILLINOIS
[…] and an
additional
civil penalty of Ten Thousand
Dollars ($10,000.00) per
day for each
day of violation;
5.
Requiring Respondent
to pay all costs, including
expert
witness, consultant and attorney fees, expended by the
State in its
pursuit of
this action; and
6.
Granting such other
relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT II
FAILURE TO PREVENT OR CONTROL LEACHATE FLOW
1-16.
Complainant realleges and incorporates
by reference
herein paragraphs
1 through
16 of Count
I
as paragraphs 1 through 16
of this
Count II as if fully
set
forth herein.
17.
Section
21(o)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(o)
(1994),
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No
person shall:
**
*
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is
required to have a permit under subsection
Cd)
of
this Section, in a manner which results in
any of
the following conditions:
*
*
*
7
2.
leachate flows entering waters
of the
State;
3.
leachate flows exiting
the landfill
confines
(as
determined by the boundaries
established
for the landfill
by a permit issued
by the
Agency);
*
*
*
18.
Section
807.314(e)
of the Board’s Waste
Disposal
Regulations provides as follows:
Except as
otherwise
authorized in writing
by the Agency,
no
person shall
cause or allow the development
or
operation of a sanitary landfill which
does not provide:
*
*
*
e)