ILLINOIS
[…] in
the
perimeter drainage ditch
at
the southwest
portion
of Parcel B
and on the southwest slope of Parcel B.
13.
During
the March
22, 1995, inspection, the Agency
inspector observed refuse in a perimeter ditch and in
a retention
pond
at the
landfill and litter was observed
at
the
northeast
perimeter ditch
and fence line.
14.
During the May 22, 1995, inspection,
the Agency inspector
observed refuse and litter in the perimeter ditches.
15.
Also
during the May 22, 1995, inspection,
the Agency
inspector
observed three eroded
areas where leachate seeps
had
exposed previously
covered
refuse.
16.
Section
21(d) (2)
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/21(d)
(2)
(1994),
provides
as
follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
d.
Conduct any waste-storage, waste
treatment, or
waste- treatment, or waste-disposal
operation:
*
*
*
4
2.
In violation of any regulations or
standards
adopted by the Board under this Act;
or
*
*
*
17.
Section
21(o)
of the Act,
415
ILCS
5/21(o)
(1994),
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is
required to have a permit under subsection
Cd)
of
this Section
in
a
manner which results in
any
of
the
following conditions:
1.
refuse in standing
or flowing waters;
*
*
*
5.
uncovered refuse remaining from any previous
operating day or at the conclusion of any
operation day, unless authorized by permit;
*
*
*
12. failure
to
collect and contain litter
from the
site by
the end of each
operating day.
18. Section
807.306 of the Illinois Pollution
Control Board’s
(“Board’s”)
Waste
Disposal Regulations,
35
Ill. Adm.
Code 807.306,
provides as
follows:
All litter shall be collected from the sanitary landfill
site by the end of each
working
day and either placed in
the