1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Tr. at 10 (emphasis added); Exh. 1, photos 4-7. By burning
tires and landscape waste in a burn pit, respondents violated Section 21(p)(3) of the Act.
Allegation of Agency Abuse of Discretion in Issuing the AC to Bobby G. Myers
The Board finds that respondents’ claims of abuse of discretion by the Agency in the
issuance of the administrative citation are unavailing. First, Section 108.202 of the Board’s
procedural rules states: “in accordance with Section 31.1 of the Act, the Agency…may serve an
AC upon
any
person believed, through direct observation, to have violated…subsection (p) of
Section 21 of the Act.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code 108.202(a) (emphasis added). Section 31.1 of the Act
states, in pertinent part: “whenever Agency personnel, . . . on the basis of direct observation,
determine that
any
person has violated any provision of subsection…(p) of Section 21 of this

11
Act, the Agency…may issue and serve an administrative citation upon such person….” 415
ILCS 5/31.1(b) (2006) (emphasis added). Combined, these provisions clearly state that the
Agency may serve an administrative citation upon any person directly observed to be in violation
of the Act; however, the provisions do not require that the citation be served upon all persons