BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PCB
No. 97-193
(Consolidated)
(Enforcement-Land)
COMPLAINANT'S REPLY BRIEF
NOW COMES Complainant, PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, by LISA
MADIGAN, Attorney General
of the State of Illinois, and hereby submits its Reply Brief.
I.
THE PRUIMS ARE PERSONALLY LIABLE FOR THE VIOLATIONS
ALLEGED AGAINST THEM
1
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, May 18,2009
In evaluating whether Edward and Robert Pruim should be held liable for the violations
alleged in Case No. PCB
04-207, the Board should look to the pertinent Sections of the Illinois
Environmental Protection Act
("Act"), 415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2006). Section 2 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/2 (2006), states that it is the purpose of the Act" ... to assure that adverse effects upon
the environment are fully considered and borne
by those who cause them[.]" and directs that the
Act's terms and provisions
" .... be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purpose of the
Act..
.. ". As shown by the evidence, the majority of the violations in the consolidated cases Were
"caused" by Edward and Robert Pruim.
The Community Landfill Company