1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] installation that emits or may emit any regulated air pollutant
....
"Regulated Air Pollutant" means the following:
(1) Nitrogen oxides
(NOx) or any volatile organic compound ....
7

15.
Apollo's two manual paint booths, three coating lines, twelve pad printers,
twenty-six injection molding machines, and one parts washer herein emit, or may emit
YOM.
16.
Apollo's Facility is a "stationary source" as that term is defined in Section
39.5(1) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1).
17.
Apollo operates a stationary source and is an
"owner or operator" as that
term is defined in Section 39.5(1)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1).
18.
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2), provides in pertinent part,
as follows:
2.
Applicability
a.
Sources subject to this Section shall include:
1.
Any major source as defined in paragraph (c) of this
subsection.
*
*
*
*
c.
For purposes of this Section the term "major source" means
any source that is:
*
*
*
*
111.
A major stationary source as defined in part D of
Title I of the Clean Air Act including:
A.
For ozone nonattainment areas, sources with
the potential to emit
100 tons or more per year of
volatile organic compounds or oxides of nitrogen in