1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] as severe.
21.
Apollo's Facility
is a "major stationary source" as that term is defined in
Section 39.5(2)(c)(iii)(A)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2)(c)(iii)(A). Therefore, Apollo is
subject to the provisions of Section 39.5 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5, and applicable
regulations.
22.
Section 270.103
of the Illinois EPA's Air Pollution Regulations, 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 270.103, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Existing
CAAPP Source
"Existing
CAAPP source" means a CAAPP source that commenced
operation prior
to the effective date of the CAAPP.
23.
Section 39.5(5)(x) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(x), provides as follows:
Applications and Completeness
x.
The owner or operator of a new CAAPP source shall
submit its complete
CAAPP application consistent with this
subsection within
12 months after commencing operation of such
source. The owner or operator
of an existing source that has been
excluded from the provisions
of this Section under subsection 1.1
or subsection 3(c) of this Section and that becomes subject to the
CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall
submit its complete
CAAPP application consistent with this
subsection
at least 180 days before commencing operation in
accordance with the change in operation.
24.
From at least some time in January
2001, when Apollo purchased the
Facility, the exact date which is better known
to Apollo, until September 29, 2006,
Apollo operated the Facility without having submitted the requisite CAAPP Permit
9
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, May 12, 2009