1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Regulations, and an additional civil penalty
of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for
each day
of violation;
4.
Taxing all costs in this action pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/42(f) including attorney, expert witness and consultant fees, against the
Respondent; and
5.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
6

COUNT III
FAILURE TO OBTAIN A CLEAN AIR ACT PERMIT PROGRAM
PERMIT
1-12. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through 12 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 12 of this Count III.
13.
Section 39.5(6)(b) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(b), provides as follows:
Prohibition
After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal application
submittal date, as specified in Subsection 5
of this Section, no
person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit
unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such
source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
14.
Section 39.5(1) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1), provides the following
definitions:
"CAAPP" means the Clean Air Act Permit Program developed
pursuant to Title
V of the Clean Air Act.
"CAAPP permit" or "permit" (unless the context suggests