ATTORNEY
[…] thereto;
or
(2) construct,
install,
modify
or
operate
any
equipment,
building,
facility,
source
or
installation
which
is subject
to regulation
under
Sections
111,
112,
165
or
173
of the
Clean
Air
Act,
as
now
or hereafter
amended,
except
in compliance
with
the
requirements
of
such
Sections
and
federal
regulations
adopted
pursuant
thereto,
and
no such
action
shall be
undertaken
without
a
permit
granted
by
the
Agency
or
in
violation
of
any
conditions
imposed
by such
permit.
Any
denial
of
such
a permit
or
any
conditions
imposed
in such
a
permit
shall
be
reviewable
by
the Board
in
accordance with
Section
40 of
this Act.
24.
Section
60.43
of
the
Code
of
Federal
Regulations,
40 CFR
60.43,
provides,
in
pertinent
part:
(a)
On and
after
the date
on
which
the performance
test
required
to
be
conducted
by
§
60.8
is
completed,
no
owner
or operator
subject
to the
provisions
of
this
subpart
shall
cause
to
be
discharged
into
the
atmosphere
from
any
affected
facility
any
gases
which
contain
sulfur
dioxide
in excess
of:
(2)
520 nanograms
per
joule heat
input
(1.2 lb
per million
Btu)
derived
from
solid
fossil
fuel or
solid
fossil
fuel
and wood
residue,
except
as
provided
in
paragraph
(e)
of
this section.
25.
TLIA
caused
or
allowed
the
emission
of S02
in excess
of
the
applicable
New
Source
Performance
Standard,
Section
60.43(a)(2)
of
the Code
of
Federal
Regulations,
40
CFR
60.43(a)(2), and therefore
in
violation
of
Section
9.1(d)
of the
Act, 415
ILCS
5/9.1(d)
(2006).
PRAYER
FOR
RELIEF
WHEREFORE,