ATTORNEY
[…] of
July
through
September
2008
states
that
S02
emissions
generated
during
the
operation
of
coal-fired
boilers
#1 and
#2
exceeded
1.2
lb/mmBtu.
30.
Respondent’s
excess
emission
report for
the period
of
October
through
December
2008
states
that
S02
emissions
generated
during
the
operation
of
coal-fired
boilers
#1
and #2exceeded
1.2
lb/mmBtu.
31.
Based
upon
emissions
data
received
from
Respondent
on
March
6,
2006,
Respondent’s
IPA
and
VOM
emissions
from
approximately
December
2004
through
at
least
March
2006
exceed
the limits
set
by construction
permit
conditions
5(a)(ii)
and
6(a).
32.
Section
39.5
of the
Act,
415 ILCS
5/39.5
(2006),
provides,
in pertinent
part:
6.
Prohibitions.
a.
It
shall
be
unlawful
for
any person
to
violate
any
terms
or conditions
of a
permit
issued
under
this
Section,
to
operate
any
CAAPP
source
except
in
compliance
with
a permit
issued
by the
Agency
under
this
Section
or
to
violate
any
other
applicable
requirements.
All terms
and
conditions
of a permit
issued
under this
Section
are
enforceable
by
USEPA
and
citizens
under
the Clean
Air
Act,
except
those,
if
any,
that are
specifically
designated
as
not
being federally
8
enforceable
in
the permit
pursuant
to paragraph
7(m)
of
this
Section.
b.
After the
applicable
CAAPP
permit
or renewal
application
submittal
date,
as
specified
in
subsection
5 of
this Section,
no
person shall
operate
a CAAPP
source
without
a CAAPP
permit unless
the
complete
CAAPP permit
or
renewal
application
for such source
has
been timely
submitted
to
the
Agency.
33.
Section
39.5 of
the Act,
415
ILCS
5/39.5
(2006),
provides,
in pertinent
part:
6.
Definitions.
*
*
*
“CAAPP”
means
the Clean
Air Act
Permit
Program,
developed
pursuant
to Title
V
of
the
Clean Air Act.
*
*
*
“CAAPP
Permit”
or
“permit”
(unless
the
context suggests
otherwise)
means
any