THE ATTORNEY
[…] The
Respondents shall
not raise as a defense
to any
enforcement
action taken
pursuant
to this Stipulation
the failure
of
any of
its officers, directors,
agents,
employees
or
successors or assigns
to take such action
as shall be required
to
comply
with
the
provisions
of
this Stipulation.
This
Stipulation may
be
used against the
Respondents in any
subsequent
enforcement
action or permit
proceeding
as
proof
of a past
adjudication of violation,
of the Act
and
the
Board Regulations
for
all violations alleged
in the Complaint
in this matter, for
purposes
of
Sections
39 and 42 of
the Act, 415 ILCS5/39
and
42
(2006).
III.
IMPACT ON
THE
PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c)
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/33(c)(2006),
provides
as
follows:
In making
its orders
and determinations,
the
Board shall
take into
consideration
all the facts and
circumstances bearing
upon the
reasonableness of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or deposits
involved
including, but
not
limited
to:
1.
the
character and degree
of injury
to, or interference
with
the protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and physical property
of the people;
2.
the social and
economic value
of the pollution
source;
3.
the
suitability
or
unsuitability of
the
pollution
source to the
area in which it
is located,
including the
question
of
priority
of location in the
area
involved;
4.
the
technical practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions, discharges
or
deposits
resulting from
such
pollution
source; and
5.
any
subsequent
compliance.
6
In
response
to these
factors,
the
Parties
to
the Stipulation state
the
following:
1.
Human
health
and
the environment
were
threatened
and
the
Illinois
EPA’s
information
gathering
responsibilities
hindered
by
the Respondent’s
violations.
2.
There
is
social
and