ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] decision, information developed after the Agency’s decision typically is not admitted at hearing
or considered by the Board.
See
Alton Packaging Corp. v. PCB, 162 Ill. App. 3d 731, 738, 516
N.E.2d 275, 280 (5th Dist. 1987); Community Landfill Co. & City of Morris v. IEPA, PCB 01-
170 (Dec. 6, 2001),
aff’d sub nom.
Community Landfill Co. & City of Morris v. PCB & IEPA,
331 Ill. App. 3d 1056, 772 N.E.2d 231 (3rd Dist. 2002).
Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2006)), which only Dynegy may extend by waiver
(
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline,
“the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate
Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2006)].” 415 ILCS
5/40.2(c) (2006). Currently, the decision deadline is August 20, 2009, which is the 120th day
after the Board received the petition.
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting