ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] P.M. in Douglas County.
Id.
at 1.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(2006)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is “eliminating, preventing, or reducing
water pollution pursuant to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.200(a)(1).”
Id
.
TAX CERTIFICATE
The Board finds and certifies that Red Oak’s facilities identified in this order are
pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2006)). Under
Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of
application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which ever is later.”
35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2006);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section 125.216(d) of the
Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and the Agency with a
copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the Board’s findings and certificate, if any