ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The record does
not support Joliet’s exclusion of these pathways from its modeling. Had Joliet included the
pathways, the resulting dose would have taken into account the suburban resident’s additional
radiation exposure due to the migration of radionuclides from Joliet’s sludge to groundwater,
which in turn could be used for drinking water or irrigation of plant foods.
Radium 226 and 228 in WWTP sludge, as well as their decay products, are
“contaminants” (415 ILCS 5/3.165 (2006)) under the Act. “Waters” include groundwater (415
ILCS 5/3.550 (2006)). Section 12(a) of the Act provides in relevant part that no person shall
“[c]ause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the environment in any State
so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with
matter from other sources” (415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2006)). “Water pollution” includes the
“discharge of any contaminant into any waters of the State, as will or is likely to . . . render such
waters harmful or detrimental or injurious to public health . . . .” 415 ILCS 5/3.545 (2006).
31
Joliet argues that “