OFFICE OF
[…] and
associated regulations;
D.
Pursuant to
Section
42(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(a) (2006), impose upon the
Respondent a civil penalty of
not more
than the
statutory
maximum;
E.
Pursuant
to
Section
42(f) of the Act, 415 LCS 5/42(f) (2006), award
the
Complainant its costs
in this matter, including reasonable attorney’s fees and costs; and
F.
Grant
such other and further relief
as
the Board deems appropriate.
COUNT II
CCDD INSPECTION
VIOLA11ONS
1
- 16. Complainant realleges and incorporates
by reference herein
paragraphs
1
through 16
of Count las paragraphs I
through 16 of this Count II.
17.
Section
22.51(c)(2)(A) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5122.51(c)(2) (A) (2006), provides as
follows:
(c)
In accordance with Title VII of this Act,
the Board may adopt
regulations
to
promote
the purposes of this
Section. The Agency shall consult
with
the
mining
and
construction
industries during the
development of any
regulations to
promote the purposes of this Section.
*
*
*
(2)
Until
the Board
adopts rules under
subsection (c)(1) of
this
Section, all persons
using clean construction or demolition
debris
as
fill material in
a
current or
former quarry, mine, or other
excavation shall:
(A)
Assure that only clean
construction or
demolition debris
is
being used as fill
material
by
screening each truckload of material
received using a device
approved by the Agency that
detects
volatile organic
compounds. Such devices may include, but are
not limited to,
photo ionization detectors. All
screening devices
shall be
operated
and
maintained in
accordance
with
manufacturer’s
specifications.
Unacceptable fill material shall
be
rejected
from the site;
5
18.
Section 1100.205 of the Board’s Clean Construction
or Demolition Debris
Regulations, 35111.
Adm. Code
1100.205,
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Load Checking
The
owner or
operator
must institute and conduct
a
load checking program
designed to detect attempts to dispose of waste