OFFICE OF
[…] D.
Pursuant
to Section 42(a) of the
Act,
415 ILCS
5/42(a) (2006), impose
upon the
Respondent
a
monetary penalty of
not more than the statutory maximum;
E.
Pursuant to
Section
42(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f) (2006), award
the
Complainant its costs in
this
matter, including reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs; and
F.
Grant such other and further relief as the Board deems appropriate.
COUNT
IV
CCDD PERMIT VIOLATIONS
1 - 16.
Complainant realleges and incorporates
by
reference herein paragraphs 1
through
16 of
Count I as paragraphs 1 through 16 of this Count IV.
17.
Section 22.51 (b)(3) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/22.51 (b)(3) (2006), provides
as
follows:
(3) On
and
after
July 1,
2008, no person
shall
use clean construction or
demolition
debris as fill
material
in a current or former quarry, mine,
or
other
excavation without a permit granted by the Agency for the clean
construction
or
demolition debris fill operation
or
in violation of
any
conditions
imposed by such
permit, including periodic reports
and
full access
to adequate records and
the
inspection
of
facilities,
as may be necessary to assure compliance with this
Act
and
with Board regulations and standards adopted
under
this Act.
*
*
*
10
18.
Section 21(d)(1) of the Act,
415 ILCS 5121(d)(l)
(2006),
provides,
in pertinent
part,
as
follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
(d)
Conduct any
waste-storage, waste-treatment,
or waste-disposal operation:
(1) without
a
permit
granted
by
the Agency or in violation of any
conditions imposed
by such permit.
*
*
*
18.
Onor about
September 11,2008, Illinois
EPA
inspectors
conducted a quarterly
CCDD inspection of Respondent’s facility. At
that
time,
Respondent disposed
of
CCDD without
a
permit granted by the Illinois EPA.
19.
By disposing of CCDD
without a
permit
granted by the Illinois
EPA,
Respondent
has
violated Section(s) 22.51(b)(3) and
22(d)(1) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/22.51(b)(3)
and
22(d)(1)
(2006).
20.
By violating the above referenced Sections
of
the Act, Respondent has also
violated