BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] stockpiled soils were not stabilized or protected, and no silt control measures were in
place to prevent soil from entering the wetland area. Sediment-laden water was entering
the wetland area during the inspection.
11.
At the time
of the May 31, 2007 inspection, erosion and silt control
measures were not in place at the Site to prevent the migration
of sediment into storm
water. During
tht: inspection, sediment was entering the roadside ditch at numerous
locations along Route 176.
12.
In
October 2007, the Site received proper erosion control blanketing and
became permanently stabilized.
13.
Section 12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2006), provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
No person shall:
(a)
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge
of any contaminants into
the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water
pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter
from other sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards
adopted by the Pollution Control Board under this Act.
14.
Section 3.315 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315 (2006), provides the following
definition:
"PERSON" is any individual, partnership, co-partnership, firm, company,
limited liability company, corporation, association, joint stock company,