BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Thousand Dollars ($10,000) for each day of violation;
5.
Ordering Respondent to pay all costs, pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act,
415
ILCS
5/42(f)
(2006), including attorney, expert witness, and consultant fees
expended
by the State in its pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT III
~lPDES
STORMWATER PERMIT VIOLATIONS
1-18. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through 12, paragraphs 14 through 17, and paragraphs 19 and
20 of Count I as paragraphs
1 through
18 of thi::; Count III.
19.
Section 12(f) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/12(f)
(2006); provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
7
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, April 17, 2009
* * * * * PCB 2009-091 * * * * *
No person shall:
(f)
Cause, threaten
or allow the discharge of any contaminant
into the waters
of the State, as defined herein, including but
not limited to, waters to any sewage works,
or into any well
or from any point source within the
State, without an
NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by the
Agency under
Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation of
any term or condition imposed by such permit, or in
violation
of any NPDES permit filing requirement
established under
Section 39(b), or in violation of any
regulations adopted
by the Board or of any order adopted
by the Board with respect to the NPDES program.
20.
The federal Clean Water Act regulates the discharge of pollutants from a
point source into navigable waters and prohibits such point source discharges without an
NPDES permit. The United States Environmental Protection Agency ("USEP A")
administers the NPDES program in each State unless the USEP A has delegated authority
to do so to that
State.
21.
The USEPA has authorized the State of Illinois to issue NPDES permits
through the Illinoi:; EPA in compliance with federal regulations, including storm water
discharges