BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, April 17, 2009
* * * * * PCB 2009-081 * * * * *
5.
Ordering Respondent topay all costs, pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/42(f) (2006), including attorney, expert witness, and consultant fees
expended
by the State in its pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT II
WATER POLLUTION HAZARD
1-19. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through
12 and paragraphs 14 through 20 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 19 of this
Count II.
20.
Section 12(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 51l2(d) (2006), provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
No person shall:
(d)
Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and
manner so as
to create a water pollution hazard.
21.
From at least May 31,
2007 to at least October 1, 2007, Rawson caused
and/or
allowed silt and sediments from the Site to flow into the roadside ditch alongside
Route 176, which
:f1ows to the Kishwaukee River.
In
addition, Rawson allowed disturbed