ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] considered ‘pollution control facilities’.” Rec. at 2.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(2006)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is “eliminating, preventing, or reducing
water pollution.” Rec. at 2.
Based on the Agency’s recommendation and Flint Hills’ application, the Board finds and
certifies that Flint Hills’ facilities identified in this order are pollution control facilities under the
Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2006)). Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code,
the effective date of this certificate is “the date of application for the certificate or the date of the
construction of the facility, which ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2006);
see also
35 Ill.
Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk
“will provide the applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the
Board’s findings and certificate, if any