1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (ii)
clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(b) of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21 (p) (2006).
Section 21(a) of the Act, which is referred to in Section 21(p), provides that “[n]o person
shall [c]ause or allow the open dumping of any waste.” 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2006).
Section 4(d) and of the Act provides that:
In accordance with constitutional limitations, the Agency shall have authority to
enter at all reasonable times upon any private or public property for the purpose
of:
(1)
Inspecting and investigating to ascertain possible violations of this
Act. . . . 415 ILCS 5/4(d) (2006).
Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that “[i]f the Board finds that the person appealing
the [administrative] citation has shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable
circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which
imposes no penalty.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2006).

 
6
Section 42(b)(4-5) of the Act provides that “[i]n an administrative citation under Section
31.1 of this Act, any person found to have violated any provision of subsection (p) of Section 21