A11’ORNEY
[…] The Respondent shall not raise as a defense to any enforcement action taken
pursuant
to
this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers,
directors,
agents,
employees or
successors
or assigns to take such action as shall be
required
to
comply with the provisions
of
this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the
Respondent in any subsequent
enforcement
action
or
permit proceeding
as
proof of a past
adjudication of violation of the
Act
and the Board
Regulations
for
all violations alleged in the Complaint in this
matter, for purposes
of
Sections
39
and 42 of the
Act, 415
ILCS
5/39 and 42(2006).
III. IMPACT ON THE
PUBLIC RESULTING FROM
ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5133(c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders
and determinations, the
Board shall take into
consideration
all the facts and
circumstances
bearing upon the
reasonableness of the
emissions,
discharges, or deposits
involved including, but
not limited to:
1.
the character and
degree of injury
to, or interference
with the protection
of
the health,
general welfare and
physical property of the
people;
2.
the social and economic
value of the pollution
source;
3.
the
suitability or unsuitability of the
pollution source to
the area
in
which
it
is
located, including the question
of priority of location in the
area
involved;
4.
the technical
practicability and economic
reasonableness of
reducing
or
eliminating the emissions,
discharges or deposits
resulting from such
pollution source;
and
5.
any
subsequent compliance.
In
response to
these factors, the Parties to
the Stipulation state
the following:
1.
Complainant
contends that the
Respondent discharged silt and
sediment into
an
adjacent
pond
without a NPDES
permit causing water
pollution
that
threatened human health
4
and
the