ATTORNEY
[…] The Respondent shall not raise as a defense
to any
enforcement
action taken pursuant
to
this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers,
directors,
agents,
employees
or successors or assigns to take such action as shall be
required
to comply with
the provisions
of this
Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the Respondent
in any
subsequent enforcement action or permit proceeding as proof of a past adjudication of violation
of
the
Act and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the Complaint in this matter, for
purposes of Sections
39
and 42
of
the
Act,
415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
HI. IMPACT
ON THE
PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2006), provides as follows:
In making
its
orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration all
the
facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and
degree
of
injury
to, or
interference
with the
protection
of the
health, general welfare and physical property of
the
people;
2.
the social and
economic value of
the
pollution
source;
3,
the suitability or
unsuitability
of the pollution source to the
area
in which it
is
located,
including the question of priority of location in the area involved;
4.
the
technical
practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing
or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any
subsequent compliance.
In
response to
these factors, the parties to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
The
water
quality
of the unnamed
stream
at the site
and Kickapoo
Creek
was
adversely affected
by
the
inadequate
storm water
pollution
controls.
2.
There
is
social
and
economic