BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Moreover,
as
proposed, the Illinois EPA has reviewed the mercury emission calculations and related
information submitted by the Petitioner and agrees that Petitioner's compliance alternative will
14
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, April 1, 2009
likely result in a net environmental benefit. Further, the Illinois EPA does not believe that any
environmental hann will result
if the Board were to grant the Petition for Variance as proposed.
VI.
ARBITRARY AND
UNREASONABLE
HARDSHIP
36.
In
considering whether to grant or deny a variance pursuant to Section 35(a) of
the Act, the Board is required to detennine whether Petitioner has shown that it would suffer an
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship if required to comply with the regulation or permit
requirement at issue. The Act provides that "The Board may grant individual variances beyond
the limitations prescribed in this Act, whenever it is found, upon presentation
of adequate proof,
that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose an
arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship." 415 ILCS 5/35(a)(2008).
37.
Also,
Section 104.2l6(b)(5) [35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.2l6(b)(5)] ofthe Board's
rules requires the Illinois
EPA to estimate the cost that compliance would impose on the
Petitioner and on others.
See,
35
Ill.
Adm. Code 104.2l6(b)(5).
38.
Petitioner provides no evidence