BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 25
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, March 31, 2009
to control asbestos emissions, including a containment area with negative air, a
decontamination unit, a bagout area, or utilizing amended water spray.
5.
Complainant states that Respondent has subsequently complied with the
Act, the Board Regulations, and the
NESHAP for asbestos.
A civil penalty should be assessed against Respondent because
of the adverse
impact the exposure to asbestos, a known carcinogen, could have had on human health
and the environment.
V.
EXPLANATION OF CIVIL PENALTIES REQUESTED
Section 2(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (2006), provides:
It
is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically described in later
sections, to establish a unified, state-wide program supplemented
by private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality
of
the environment,
and to assure that adverse effects upon the
environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause
them.
(emphasis added)
The principal reason for penalties for violations
of the Act is to aid in
enforcement.
Punitive considerations are secondary.
Tri-County Landfill Companyv.
Illinois Pollution Control Board,
41 Ill.App.3d 249, 353 N.E.2d 316, 325 (2nd Dist.
1976).
Section 42(a)