BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] removed,
630 square feet ofRACM were to be removed from the boilers, and 12,500 square feet
of Category
I
nonfriable asbestos-containing floor tile were to be removed. [McDow Affidavit,
Attachment
1]
14.
The Notification did not state an estimate of the approximate amount of asbestos-
containing material that would not be removed during demolition
of the facility. [McDow
Affidavit, Attachment
1]
15.
Respondent's asbestos removal activities within the Facility, as the owner or
operator
of the demolition activity, were subject to the requirements of 40 CFR 61.145(b) and
(c), because more than
"80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least 15 square meters
(160 square feet) on other facility components" ofRACMwere to be removed from the facility.
11
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, March 31, 2009
16.
Section 61. 145(b)(4)(vi), set forth within the NESHAP for asbestos, 40 CFR
61.145(b)(4)(vi) (January
17,2003), titled
Standardfor Demolition and Renovation: Notification
Requirements,