BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 8.
EH&S was the owner or operator of a demolition activity at the Site, as defined
by the
NESHAP for asbestos. "Demolition" is defined as the wrecking or taking out of any load-
supporting structural member
of a facility "together: with any related handling operations ... " [40
C.F.R. § 61.141] By "contracting with the owner of the former Lincoln Park School to remove
and dispose
of regulated asbestos-containing material," in conjunction with the demolition of the
facility [Answer, Count
I,
~6],
Respondent engaged in the asbestos removal portion of a
"demolition" as defined in 40 CFR 61.141.
9.
The definition of "owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity"
includes "any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the demolition or
renovation
operation." [40 CFR 61.141] Respondent, the asbestos removal contractor, owned,
operated, controlled, or supervised the asbestos removal activities that were required prior to
demolition, and thus was the
"operator of a demolition or renovation activity" as that term is
defined in
40 CFR 61.141.
10.