THE ILLINOIS
[…] owner of record by the Cook County Recorder and Treasurer.
    On
    January 14, 2008, Peitioner submitted
    a
    request
    to
    the
    IEPA requesting a release from
    liability as a prospective purchaser under 415/ILCS5/22.2b. Petitioner was directed
    by
    the Agency to apply for the Site Remediation Program (Exhibit 3).
    Statutory Requirements
    Section 415 ILCS 5/58.7.b.l.f provides that the applicant for the Site Remediation
    Program
    “demonstrate, if necessary, authority to act on behalf
    of
    or in lieu
    of the owner
    or
    operator.” Section 415 ILCS
    5/22.2b.a
    provides that a prospective purchaser of real
    property may
    request a release of liability if, among other things,
    “the person requests, in
    writing,
    that the Agency provide
    review
    and evaluation services.” There are no
    regulations
    defining the level of review and evaluation services
    to be performed or
    the
    application requirements.

    Argument
    The subject property
    has been abandoned for over 20 years
    and
    the last known owners
    are
    deceased.