THE ILLINOIS
[…] 1990(Exhibit
2). Bessie Lenz is believed
to
also
be deceased but is still listed as the
owner of record by the Cook County Recorder and Treasurer.
On
January 14, 2008, Peitioner submitted
a
request
to
the
IEPA requesting a release from
liability as a prospective purchaser under 415/ILCS5/22.2b. Petitioner was directed
by
the Agency to apply for the Site Remediation Program (Exhibit 3).
Statutory Requirements
Section 415 ILCS 5/58.7.b.l.f provides that the applicant for the Site Remediation
Program
“demonstrate, if necessary, authority to act on behalf
of
or in lieu
of the owner
or
operator.” Section 415 ILCS
5/22.2b.a
provides that a prospective purchaser of real
property may
request a release of liability if, among other things,
“the person requests, in
writing,
that the Agency provide
review
and evaluation services.” There are no
regulations
defining the level of review and evaluation services
to be performed or
the
application requirements.
Argument
The subject property
has been abandoned for over 20 years
and
the last known owners
are
deceased. Petitioner is the holder
of a
tax
lien on the property that supercedes
all
other
possible lienholders. Petitioner’s lienholder
status permits it to act “in lieu
of the
owner” in the circumstances,
where the last known owners are deceased
and the property
has been abandoned in excess of 20 years.
In the alternative, the Board
can
specify
“review
and evaluation” services
to be
performed by the Agency, different from
the Site Remediation Program, that
would
enable the Petitioner to obtain the release of liability
that
is the ultimate goal of this
Petition.
Section
415
ILCS 5/22.2b.e specifically provides that
“the Agency may adopt
regulations relating
to
this
Section. The regulations may include... .Requirements
and
procedures for a response action plan.”
Failure to adopt one of these alternatives
would mean the property will
forever remain
abandoned and off the tax rolls which would
be contrary to the intent of both statutory
provisions.
Petitioner is unwilling to move forward with perfecting
title without
obtaining
the
release and
it
is