THE ILLINOIS
[…] all
    other
    possible lienholders. Petitioner’s lienholder
    status permits it to act “in lieu
    of the
    owner” in the circumstances,
    where the last known owners are deceased
    and the property
    has been abandoned in excess of 20 years.
    In the alternative, the Board
    can
    specify
    “review
    and evaluation” services
    to be
    performed by the Agency, different from
    the Site Remediation Program, that
    would
    enable the Petitioner to obtain the release of liability
    that
    is the ultimate goal of this
    Petition.
    Section
    415
    ILCS 5/22.2b.e specifically provides that
    “the Agency may adopt
    regulations relating
    to
    this
    Section. The regulations may include... .Requirements
    and
    procedures for a response action plan.”
    Failure to adopt one of these alternatives
    would mean the property will
    forever remain
    abandoned and off the tax rolls which would
    be contrary to the intent of both statutory
    provisions.
    Petitioner is unwilling to move forward with perfecting
    title without