1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] course
ofthe rulemaking as soon as possible.
Clean Air Act Requirements
Under Section 110 of the CAA and related provisions, states are required to submit, for
USEP A approval, SIPs that provide for the attainment and maintenance of standards established
by USEP A through control programs directed to sources of the pollutants involved. 42 U.S.C.
§7410.
The CAA also provides for the State to address emissions sources on an area-specific
basis through such requirements as reasonably available control measures
("RACM") and
RACT.
See,
42 U.S.C. §§7502 and 7511a. For each nonattainment area, the CAA requires the
State to demonstrate that it has adopted
"all reasonably available control measures as
expeditiously as possible (including such reductions in emissions from existing sources in the
area as
may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control
technology) and shall provide for attainment
ofthe national primary ambient air quality
standards." 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(I). This rulemaking proposal has been prepared to satisfy
Illinois' obligation to submit a
SIP to address the requirements under Sections 172 and 182 of the
CAA for major stationary sources of NO x in areas designated as nonattainment with respect to
the 8-hour ozone and