1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] * * * PC # 11 * * * * *

USEP A designated two areas in Illinois as nonattainment for the 8-hour and PM2.5
NAAQS, respectively, the Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN designated area and the St. Louis,
MO-IL designated area. Such designations triggered requirements under the CAA for adopting
regulations that reduce emissions sufficiently to demonstrate attainment
of the standards. Under
Section 172( c )(1), states with nonattainment areas are required to submit, in part, SIPs that
provide for the adoption
ofRACM for stationary sources in all nonattainment areas as
expeditiously as possible. 42
U.S.C. § 7502(c)(I). Section 172(c)(I) of the CAA provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
(c) Nonattainment plan provisions
The plan provisions (including plan items) required to be submitted under this part shall
comply with each
of the following:
(1 )
In
general
Such plan provisions shall provide for the implementation
of all reasonably
available control measures as expeditiously as practicable (including such
reductions in emissions from existing sources in the area as
may be obtained
through the adoption, at a minimum,
of reasonably available control technology)
and shall provide for attainment
of the national primary ambient air quality
standards.
***
42 U.S.C. §7502(c)(1). A subset ofRACM is the RACT requirements. RACT is defined as the
lowest emission limitation that a particular source can meet
by applying a control technique that
is reasonably available considering technological and economic feasibility.
See,
44
Fed. Reg.